
British Columbia · City hub
Poly-B Replacement in Vancouver, BC
Find trusted poly-B replacement guidance and community-specific information for Vancouver area homeowners.
Vancouver · Poly-B
Poly-B in Vancouver homes
Polybutylene plumbing was commonly installed in Vancouver homes built between 1978 and 1998. If your home was constructed during this period, there's a possibility it contains poly-B pipes. Many insurance companies in British Columbia now have specific policies regarding polybutylene plumbing, including potential surcharges or requirements for replacement. Learn more about poly-B →
The City of Vancouver is older than most places in this directory, with 20.4% of its occupied dwellings built before 1961, yet the 2021 Census still counts 83,160 homes (27.2%) from 1981–2000. Neighbourhood-level construction years are not published as open data here, so the chart below uses the city-wide figures and each community guide shares them.
Metro Vancouver treats the region’s water by filtration or ozone plus ultraviolet light and uses chlorine as its disinfectant; since the 1990s it has also adjusted pH and alkalinity to protect copper plumbing (Metro Vancouver). The City requires a plumbing permit to change any part of a plumbing system. In a strata building, pipes inside walls and floors between units are common property under the Strata Property Act, so the strata corporation is part of any repipe decision. The Vancouver guide has published prices, strata rules and BC insurance context.
When Vancouver's homes were built
The share of homes built during the poly-B years is the best single predictor of how common it is in a city.
Occupied private dwellings by period of construction · Vancouver · 2021 Census
Census periods overlapping 1978–1998 (1981–1990, 1991–2000)
City-wide
The census groups construction years into periods, so 1981–2000 is the closest match to the 1978–1998 poly-B window.
Vancouver Communities with Poly-B Information
41 community guides. Highest share of homes built 1978–1998 (communities with 300+ homes): Fairview (56%), West End (55%), Victoria-Fraserview (39%), Kitsilano (37%), Killarney (35%).
- Arbutus Ridge31% built 1978–1998
- CambieCommunity guide
- Cambie VillageCommunity guide
- Champlain HeightsCommunity guide
- Coal HarbourCommunity guide
- CollingwoodCommunity guide
- Downtown30% built 1978–1998
- Dunbar-Southlands21% built 1978–1998
- East Village (Hastings)Community guide
- English BayCommunity guide
- Fairview56% built 1978–1998
- Fairview SlopesCommunity guide
- False CreekCommunity guide
- FraserviewCommunity guide
- Grandview-Woodland33% built 1978–1998
- Greektown (Commercial Dr)Community guide
- Harbour GreenCommunity guide
- HastingsVancouver East
- Hastings-Sunrise24% built 1978–1998
- JerichoCommunity guide
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage25% built 1978–1998
- Kerrisdale31% built 1978–1998
- Killarney35% built 1978–1998
- Kingsway-JoyceCommunity guide
- Kitsilano37% built 1978–1998
- Main StreetCommunity guide
- Marpole29% built 1978–1998
- Mount Pleasant15% built 1978–1998
- Oakridge33% built 1978–1998
- Point GreyCommunity guide
- QuilchenaCommunity guide
- Renfrew-Collingwood30% built 1978–1998
- Riley Park26% built 1978–1998
- Shaughnessy25% built 1978–1998
- South Cambie22% built 1978–1998
- SouthlandsCommunity guide
- Strathcona15% built 1978–1998
- Sunset26% built 1978–1998
- Victoria-Fraserview39% built 1978–1998
- West End55% built 1978–1998
- YaletownCommunity guide
Next steps

Identify
Use the photo guide and the interactive identifier to check if you have poly-B.
Identification guide
Estimate
Calculate replacement costs for your home size.
Cost calculatorGet help
Request a quote; the HAUSE desk connects Vancouver homeowners with a local replacement contractor where available.
Request a quoteHAUSE desk · Request
Ready to Address Your Poly-B?
Get started with a cost estimate and, with your consent, an introduction to a local replacement contractor in Vancouver.
- 01A person reads itThe HAUSE desk reviews the age of the home, what you found and how urgent it is.
- 02You get a replyBy email from info@hause.ca or by phone from 403-679-3100, with practical next steps.
- 03Matched where availableWith your consent, your request goes to a local replacement contractor so they can quote.
- 04You decideNo obligation. Use the guides and the cost calculator to compare what you are quoted.
Keep going
Related guides
Updated 2026-09-30

