
Alberta · City hub
Poly-B Replacement in Calgary, AB
Find trusted poly-B replacement guidance and community-specific information for Calgary area homeowners.
Calgary · Poly-B
Poly-B in Calgary homes
Polybutylene plumbing was commonly installed in Calgary homes built between 1978 and 1998. If your home was constructed during this period, there's a possibility it contains poly-B pipes. Many insurance companies in Alberta now have specific policies regarding polybutylene plumbing, including potential surcharges or requirements for replacement. Learn more about poly-B →
Calgary is one of the places poly-B was built into most heavily. In the 2021 Census, 135,465 of the city’s 502,305 occupied dwellings (27%) date from 1981–2000, and the City’s own assessment roll gives 131,644 residential properties a 1978–1998 build year. The heaviest concentrations are in communities finished in the 1980s and early 1990s: Sundance, Woodbine, Castleridge and Falconridge are all above 98%.
Two local details matter for anyone living with poly-B. Calgary disinfects with chlorine, dosing sodium hypochlorite at both the Bearspaw and Glenmore plants (City of Calgary), and because the city spans an elevation range of almost 300 metres, pressure varies by zone; the City says homes built after 1990 in areas above 80 psi have a pressure-reducing valve (water pressure). Replacing water lines requires a City plumbing permit, taken out by the contractor doing the work (permits). The full Calgary guide covers costs, insurance and each step.
When Calgary's homes were built
The share of homes built during the poly-B years is the best single predictor of how common it is in a city.
Occupied private dwellings by period of construction · Calgary · 2021 Census
Census periods overlapping 1978–1998 (1981–1990, 1991–2000)
City-wide
The census groups construction years into periods, so 1981–2000 is the closest match to the 1978–1998 poly-B window.
Calgary Communities with Poly-B Information
142 community guides. Highest share of homes built 1978–1998 (communities with 300+ homes): Sundance (100%), Woodbine (100%), Castleridge (99%), Falconridge (99%), Sandstone Valley (98%).
- Abbeydale92% built 1978–1998
- Acadia3% built 1978–1998
- Albert Park/Radisson Heights21% built 1978–1998
- Altadore8% built 1978–1998
- Applewood Park80% built 1978–1998
- Auburn Bay0% built 1978–1998
- Bayview18% built 1978–1998
- Beddington Heights96% built 1978–1998
- Beltline21% built 1978–1998
- Bonavista Downs0% built 1978–1998
- Brentwood0% built 1978–1998
- Bridgeland/Riverside11% built 1978–1998
- Bridlewood17% built 1978–1998
- Canyon Meadows22% built 1978–1998
- Capitol Hill12% built 1978–1998
- Castleridge99% built 1978–1998
- Cedarbrae57% built 1978–1998
- Chaparral24% built 1978–1998
- Charleswood0% built 1978–1998
- Chinatown12% built 1978–1998
- Citadel47% built 1978–1998
- Cliff Bungalow23% built 1978–1998
- Coach Hill89% built 1978–1998
- Collingwood5% built 1978–1998
- Copperfield0% built 1978–1998
- Coral Springs72% built 1978–1998
- Country Hills56% built 1978–1998
- Country Hills Village0% built 1978–1998
- Coventry Hills30% built 1978–1998
- Cranston0% built 1978–1998
- Crescent Heights27% built 1978–1998
- Crestmont0% built 1978–1998
- Currie Barracks0% built 1978–1998
- Dalhousie17% built 1978–1998
- Deer Ridge96% built 1978–1998
- Deer Run98% built 1978–1998
- Discovery Ridge0% built 1978–1998
- Douglasdale/Glen76% built 1978–1998
- Dover19% built 1978–1998
- Downtown Commercial Core31% built 1978–1998
- Downtown East Village0% built 1978–1998
- Downtown West End9% built 1978–1998
- Eagle Ridge1% built 1978–1998
- Edgemont92% built 1978–1998
- Elbow Park10% built 1978–1998
- Elboya30% built 1978–1998
- Erlton20% built 1978–1998
- Evergreen8% built 1978–1998
- Fairview0% built 1978–1998
- Falconridge99% built 1978–1998
- Forest Heights27% built 1978–1998
- Forest Lawn6% built 1978–1998
- Glamorgan31% built 1978–1998
- Glenbrook25% built 1978–1998
- Glendale4% built 1978–1998
- Greenview47% built 1978–1998
- Greenwood/Greenbriar0% built 1978–1998
- Haysboro6% built 1978–1998
- Heritage ParkResidential community built 1978-1985
- Highland Park7% built 1978–1998
- Hillhurst15% built 1978–1998
- Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill8% built 1978–1998
- Huntington Hills9% built 1978–1998
- Inglewood13% built 1978–1998
- Kelvin Grove16% built 1978–1998
- Killarney/Glengarry21% built 1978–1998
- Kingsland22% built 1978–1998
- Lake Bonavista4% built 1978–1998
- Lakeview0% built 1978–1998
- Lincoln Park33% built 1978–1998
- Lower Mount Royal26% built 1978–1998
- Mahogany0% built 1978–1998
- Manchester60% built 1978–1998
- Maple Ridge0% built 1978–1998
- Marlborough6% built 1978–1998
- Marlborough Park17% built 1978–1998
- Mayfair1% built 1978–1998
- McKenzie Lake90% built 1978–1998
- McKenzie Towne9% built 1978–1998
- Midnapore66% built 1978–1998
- Millrise61% built 1978–1998
- Mission20% built 1978–1998
- Monterey Park87% built 1978–1998
- Mount Pleasant10% built 1978–1998
- New Brighton0% built 1978–1998
- Nolan Hill0% built 1978–1998
- North Glenmore Park2% built 1978–1998
- North Haven8% built 1978–1998
- Oakridge19% built 1978–1998
- Ogden10% built 1978–1998
- Panorama Hills5% built 1978–1998
- Parkdale7% built 1978–1998
- Parkhill28% built 1978–1998
- Patterson82% built 1978–1998
- Penbrooke Meadows0% built 1978–1998
- Pineridge23% built 1978–1998
- Point McKay88% built 1978–1998
- Pump Hill58% built 1978–1998
- Queens Park Village100% built 1978–1998
- Queensland15% built 1978–1998
- Ramsay7% built 1978–1998
- Ranchlands72% built 1978–1998
- Rosedale5% built 1978–1998
- Rosemont1% built 1978–1998
- Rosscarrock10% built 1978–1998
- Royal Oak2% built 1978–1998
- Rutland Park0% built 1978–1998
- Saddle Ridge0% built 1978–1998
- Sandstone Valley98% built 1978–1998
- Scarboro3% built 1978–1998
- Scenic Acres96% built 1978–1998
- Shaganappi8% built 1978–1998
- Shawnee Slopes37% built 1978–1998
- Shawnessy80% built 1978–1998
- Sherwood0% built 1978–1998
- Signal Hill76% built 1978–1998
- Silver Springs18% built 1978–1998
- Somerset49% built 1978–1998
- South Calgary17% built 1978–1998
- Southwood0% built 1978–1998
- Springbank Hill6% built 1978–1998
- Spruce Cliff1% built 1978–1998
- St. Andrews Heights26% built 1978–1998
- Sundance100% built 1978–1998
- Temple88% built 1978–1998
- Thorncliffe0% built 1978–1998
- Tuscany16% built 1978–1998
- Tuxedo Park18% built 1978–1998
- University District0% built 1978–1998
- University Heights10% built 1978–1998
- Upper Mount Royal11% built 1978–1998
- Varsity18% built 1978–1998
- Vista Heights33% built 1978–1998
- Walden0% built 1978–1998
- West Hillhurst17% built 1978–1998
- West Springs0% built 1978–1998
- Whitehorn56% built 1978–1998
- Wildwood1% built 1978–1998
- Willow Park1% built 1978–1998
- Windsor Park33% built 1978–1998
- Woodbine100% built 1978–1998
- Woodlands87% built 1978–1998
Next steps

Identify
Use the photo guide and the interactive identifier to check if you have poly-B.
Identification guide
Estimate
Calculate replacement costs for your home size.
Cost calculatorGet help
Request a quote; the HAUSE desk connects Calgary homeowners with a local replacement contractor where available.
Request a quoteHAUSE desk · Request
Ready to Address Your Poly-B?
Get started with a cost estimate and, with your consent, an introduction to a local replacement contractor in Calgary.
- 01A person reads itThe HAUSE desk reviews the age of the home, what you found and how urgent it is.
- 02You get a replyBy email from info@hause.ca or by phone from 403-679-3100, with practical next steps.
- 03Matched where availableWith your consent, your request goes to a local replacement contractor so they can quote.
- 04You decideNo obligation. Use the guides and the cost calculator to compare what you are quoted.
Keep going
Related guides
Updated 2026-09-30

