
Alberta · City hub
Poly-B Replacement in Edmonton, AB
Find trusted poly-B replacement guidance and community-specific information for Edmonton area homeowners.
Edmonton · Poly-B
Poly-B in Edmonton homes
Polybutylene plumbing was commonly installed in Edmonton homes built between 1978 and 1998. If your home was constructed during this period, there's a possibility it contains poly-B pipes. Many insurance companies in Alberta now have specific policies regarding polybutylene plumbing, including potential surcharges or requirements for replacement. Learn more about poly-B →
About a fifth of Edmonton’s housing comes from the poly-B era: the 2021 Census dates 82,875 of 396,400 occupied dwellings (20.9%) to 1981–2000. Edmonton’s bigger building waves came before and after, with 110,385 dwellings from 1961–1980 and a steady climb in every census period since 2000, so poly-B-era homes are scattered through neighbourhoods finished in the late 1970s, 1980s and 1990s rather than confined to one suburb.
EPCOR, which treats the city’s water, maintains a chloramine residual in the distribution system rather than free chlorine (EPCOR). The City requires a plumbing permit to install or alter water piping; for an existing home the fee is $120 per address or unit plus a safety code fee (City of Edmonton). The neighbourhood figures below come from the City’s assessment roll, and the Edmonton guide explains costs, insurance and the permit steps.
When Edmonton's homes were built
The share of homes built during the poly-B years is the best single predictor of how common it is in a city.
Occupied private dwellings by period of construction · Edmonton · 2021 Census
Census periods overlapping 1978–1998 (1981–1990, 1991–2000)
City-wide
The census groups construction years into periods, so 1981–2000 is the closest match to the 1978–1998 poly-B window.
Edmonton Communities with Poly-B Information
79 community guides. Highest share of homes built 1978–1998 (communities with 300+ homes): Hairsine (100%), Skyrattler (100%), Minchau (100%), La Perle (98%), Meyokumin (91%).
- Allard0% built 1978–1998
- Ambleside0% built 1978–1998
- Aspen Gardens3% built 1978–1998
- Belgravia21% built 1978–1998
- Bonnie Doon16% built 1978–1998
- Boyle Street56% built 1978–1998
- Brintnell0% built 1978–1998
- Callingwood North19% built 1978–1998
- Callingwood South45% built 1978–1998
- Cameron Heights0% built 1978–1998
- Canossa25% built 1978–1998
- Capilano2% built 1978–1998
- Carlisle62% built 1978–1998
- Chappelle0% built 1978–1998
- Charlesworth0% built 1978–1998
- Cloverdale25% built 1978–1998
- Crestwood7% built 1978–1998
- Cumberland24% built 1978–1998
- Dechene80% built 1978–1998
- Downtown22% built 1978–1998
- Duggan14% built 1978–1998
- Ekota15% built 1978–1998
- Ellerslie0% built 1978–1998
- Empire Park38% built 1978–1998
- Forest Heights11% built 1978–1998
- Garneau36% built 1978–1998
- Glastonbury0% built 1978–1998
- Glenora5% built 1978–1998
- Glenwood13% built 1978–1998
- Gold Bar1% built 1978–1998
- Grandview Heights7% built 1978–1998
- Greenfield2% built 1978–1998
- Grovenor10% built 1978–1998
- Haddow13% built 1978–1998
- Hairsine100% built 1978–1998
- Hazeldean3% built 1978–1998
- Highlands5% built 1978–1998
- Hollick-Kenyon41% built 1978–1998
- Inglewood12% built 1978–1998
- Jasper Park5% built 1978–1998
- Kameyosek29% built 1978–1998
- Kenilworth1% built 1978–1998
- King Edward Park9% built 1978–1998
- La Perle98% built 1978–1998
- Lendrum Place1% built 1978–1998
- Lorelei33% built 1978–1998
- Lynnwood0% built 1978–1998
- Malmo Plains1% built 1978–1998
- McKernan8% built 1978–1998
- Meyokumin91% built 1978–1998
- Mill Woods Town Centre52% built 1978–1998
- Minchau100% built 1978–1998
- Montrose14% built 1978–1998
- Newton27% built 1978–1998
- Northmount1% built 1978–1998
- Ottewell1% built 1978–1998
- Parkallen6% built 1978–1998
- Pleasantview3% built 1978–1998
- Queen Alexandra18% built 1978–1998
- Quesnell Heights7% built 1978–1998
- Ritchie17% built 1978–1998
- RiverbendSuburban development 1980s-1990s
- Riverbend (Brander Gardens)15% built 1978–1998
- Riverbend (Brookside)4% built 1978–1998
- Rossdale60% built 1978–1998
- Royal Gardens0% built 1978–1998
- Rutherford0% built 1978–1998
- Silver Berry0% built 1978–1998
- Skyrattler100% built 1978–1998
- South Terwillegar0% built 1978–1998
- Summerside0% built 1978–1998
- Sweet Grass22% built 1978–1998
- Tawa68% built 1978–1998
- TerwillegarSW Edmonton
- Terwillegar Towne6% built 1978–1998
- Twin Brooks82% built 1978–1998
- Westmount14% built 1978–1998
- Wild Rose12% built 1978–1998
- Windermere1% built 1978–1998
Next steps

Identify
Use the photo guide and the interactive identifier to check if you have poly-B.
Identification guide
Estimate
Calculate replacement costs for your home size.
Cost calculatorGet help
Request a quote; the HAUSE desk connects Edmonton homeowners with a local replacement contractor where available.
Request a quoteHAUSE desk · Request
Ready to Address Your Poly-B?
Get started with a cost estimate and, with your consent, an introduction to a local replacement contractor in Edmonton.
- 01A person reads itThe HAUSE desk reviews the age of the home, what you found and how urgent it is.
- 02You get a replyBy email from info@hause.ca or by phone from 403-679-3100, with practical next steps.
- 03Matched where availableWith your consent, your request goes to a local replacement contractor so they can quote.
- 04You decideNo obligation. Use the guides and the cost calculator to compare what you are quoted.
Keep going
Related guides
Updated 2026-09-30

